The Site to Cure Acne

Learn All About Skin Care Products and Curing Acne

Advertisement

Posts Tagged ‘ willow bark ’

salicylic acid


It seems like in the world we live, there’s always something that is the latest and greatest cure all to all of our ills. The latest thing it seems has to concern curing acne, and how better to do it than with salicylic acid.

We can find salicylic acid in the bark of specific types of trees, namely that of the willow variety. It is also classified as a beta hydroxy acid. This powerful substance is what we use today to make aspirin, as its anti-inflammatory uses were discovered long ago by the Native Americans.

It is commonly used in skin care products, as it helps to enhance exfoliation of dead skin so that the new fresh skin can come into being and take over. Not only that, but you will find that regular use is a threat to wrinkles and skin spots.

Salicylic acid is known to contain varying amounts of copper. This copper is suspected by many dermatologists to have the power to ward of malignant cell growth (cancer). The acid is also great if you are a sufferer of the condition known as Rosacea, which is an irritating inflammation of the skin on the face.

The beauty of the acid is that because it is so potent, you really do not require large concentrations of it for it to be effective. This is why whenever you purchase products that contain salicylic acid, you will most likely find them in concentration percentages of 1% to 2%. It will be powerful at this strength, but at the same time, gentle, so you dont have to worry about harming your skin.

It also is known to kill the bacteria inside and under the skin that contributes to the overall acne condition, while bringing down any inflammation that you may currently be suffering.

If you are suffering from acne conditions and are in the market to have it treated, look into salicylic acid. It may just do wonders for you.

Post Footer automatically generated by Add Post Footer Plugin for wordpress.

Popularity: 19% [?]