The Site to Cure Acne

Learn All About Skin Care Products and Curing Acne

Advertisement

Archive for September 29th, 2009


Tea Tree Oil


From the great land down under known as Australia, we can find the wondrous and effective Tea Tree Oil. The oil is derived from the Australian plant Melaleuca Alternifolia. You cannot find this plant anywhere else in the world as it is native only to this region.

The oil is harnessed by distilling the leaves of the Melaleuca Alternifolia plant, allowing the oil to separate from the plant, into a 100% pure concoction ready to go to work and treat whatever commonly ails you.

Australian Aborigines have been using the oil for centuries to help treat cold symptoms, mostly by inhaling the oil vapors from crushed leaves. It also has a strong antimicrobial effect when used to treat wounds, not to mention its strong impact on common skin ailments, such as acne.

It is renown for its powerful antifungal, antiseptic, and antibacterial characteristics. Its usually used in its purest form without diluting, but used in little does since it does not take much to achieve the healing effect.

Another great fact about the oil is its efficacy in treating the irritating condition Tinea Pedis, more commonly known as Athlete’s Foot. Its great for this since Tea Tree Oil has such strong antifungal properties, and Athletes foot is caused by a fungus named Trichophyton.

Its great on relieving scalp problems as well, such as dandruff. There are many types of shampoos that you can use that contain Tea Tree Oil which will help moisturize the scalp, instead of drying it out like most regular off the shelf shampoos do. A moisturized scalp is usually a healthy, flake free scalp.

Post Footer automatically generated by Add Post Footer Plugin for wordpress.

Popularity: 2% [?]



Retin-A


There are many treatments available to the occasional acne sufferer. If you are suffering from a very serious case of acne however, or skin that was damaged due to too much time in the sun, and are now looking to cure yourself of the problem, you may like try your hand at something called Retin A.

Retin A, also commonly known as tretinoin, is produced from vitamin A and retinoic acid (like the compound retinol, it too is also a part of the retinoid group- a group of vitamin A derivatives ), and usually comes in cream or gel form. Its efficacy is touted throughout the dermatological community for treating acne as well as the scarring acne sometimes leaves behind. Not only that, if it just so happens you have old and wrinkled skin, you can use it to treat it as well, as it will make your skin look more youthful and vibrant.

As powerful as Retin A can be, its not without its down side. You may be liable to red and inflammed, or swollen skin if you tend to show a sensitivity to the treatment.
Skin discoloration may also occur in rare instances. Retin A also has the distinction of making the skin sensitive to sunlight, so a good sunscreen is usually recommended to be used in tandem when undergoing this therapy.

Retin A is advised purely as an external application treatment. It is in no way intended for internal use, so you should try to avoid keeping it away from the mucous membranes which are found inside your mouth, inside your nose, your eyes. It also should not be used on or near an open wound, as this can prove dangerous as well.

It is in your best interest to consult your dermatologist when using a Retin A based product for maximum, yet safe, results.

Post Footer automatically generated by Add Post Footer Plugin for wordpress.

Popularity: 3% [?]